Accident Beechcraft D18S N7510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384230

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7510
MSN: A996
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beeville, TX
Destination airport:Beeville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER CLIMBING SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET AND WHILE AT 110 MPH, THE RIGHT PROPELLER WENT INTO HIGH PITCH FOLLOWING A PROPELLER GOVERNOR FAILURE. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM AND POWER. THE PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE LEFT ENGINE SEPARATED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA211

Location