Accident Cessna 182K N2575Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384234

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2575Q
MSN: 18257775
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1545 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo, PR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan, PR
Destination airport:Aguadilla, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD 8 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD BEFORE TAKEOFF. AT 0700, HE DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM SAN JUAN TO AGUADILLA, PR WITH AN INTERMEDIATE STOP AT ARECIBO, PR FOR REFUELING. AT ABOUT 0725, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL, ABOUT 3 MILES FROM ARECIBO. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A DIRT ROAD; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. NORMAL FUEL CONSUMPTION AT 65% WAS ABOUT 12 GALLONS PER HOUR. AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT MUST BE ADDED FOR TAXI, TAKEOFF, AND CLIMB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA131