Accident Cessna 182P N52562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384237

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:I T Crosby
Registration: N52562
MSN: 18262676
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1594 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Winona, MS (5A6)
Destination airport:Winona, MS (5A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A TAKEOFF RUN, THE CONTROLS LOCKED AND HE COULD NOT PULL THE AIRCRAFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BECAME INVERTED, AND SLID BACKWARDS. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED PROPER CONTINUITY. TWO FLIGHT CONTROL LOCKS WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. ONE WAS FOR A CESSNA 182 AND THE OTHER WAS FOR A CESSNA 172. THE CESSNA 182 CONTROL LOCK WAS FOUND IN THE SIDE POCKET NEAR THE LEFT SEAT. THE CESSNA 172 CONTROL LOCK WAS FOUND ON THE WINDSHIELD BELOW THE PILOT'S CONTROL COLUMN. IT WAS NOTED THAT WHEN THE CESSNA 172 CONTROL LOCK WAS INSTALLED IN THIS AIRCRAFT, IT WOULD NOT COVER THE IGNITION AND MASTER SWITCHES. THE CONTROL COLUMN LOCKING HOLE IN THIS AIRCRAFT WAS ORIENTED IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION, WHEREAS, LOCKING HOLES IN CESSNA 172 AIRCRAFT ARE INSTALLED VERTICALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FKQ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FKQ13