Accident Beechcraft C24R N6716T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384252

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6716T
MSN: MC 716
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Dodgeville, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO PITCH AND ROLL WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. AT ABOUT 30-40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWNWARD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. MODERATE TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS WERE REPORTED ON FINAL APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA204

Location