Accident Stinson 181 N108TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384256

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Stinson 181
Owner/operator:.c.newell
Registration: N108TM
MSN: 1081689
Total airframe hrs:2718 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill Field, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER A SPARK PLUG BLEW OUT OF THE ENGINE. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG29