Accident Cessna T210N N5158A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384257

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5158A
MSN: 21063291
Total airframe hrs:473 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clemson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL
Destination airport:Pickens, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL HE FELT THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE BRAKES DIMINISH APPRECIABLY. AS THE END OF THE RUNWAY BECAME VISIBLE HE ATTEMPTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRCRAFT BUT WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH ANY SIGNIFICANT RATE OF TURN. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 25 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING, ENTERED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF LEAKING AROUND THE SHAFT AND WAS SERVICED WITH ABOUT FOUR OUNCES OF FLUID BEFORE FULL BRAKING ACTION WAS RESTORED. THE BRAKE PADS WERE WORN TO 1/2 THEIR ORIGINAL THICKNESS ALTHOUGH THEY HAD BEEN REPLACED 34.5 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA149

Location