Accident Cessna T210N N6615Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384260

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6615Y
MSN: 21064461
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (L01)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (L01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR WITH THE NORMAL SYSTEM, IT WOULD NOT OPERATE. HE STATED THAT HE CYCLED THE GEAR HANDLE 4 OR 5 TIMES AND CHECKED THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS. REPORTEDLY, HE TRIED TO EXTEND THE GEAR WITH THE HAND PUMP BUT IT WAS JAMMED. ABRUPT MANEUVERS WERE ALSO TRIED, BUT TO NO AVAIL. DURING A WHEELS-UP LANDING, THE PROPELLER TIPS, BELLY SKIN, AND NOSE GEAR DOORS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE LANDING, METAL FILINGS AND SHAVING WERE FOUND IN THE TELESCOPING PART OF THE EMERGENCY GEAR HANDLE. REPORTEDLY, HE AND TWO OTHER PERSONS HAD EXTENDED THE HANDLE WITH SOME DIFFICULTY BEFORE THE INVESTIGATOR ARRIVED. THE INVESTIGATOR FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY GEAR SYSTEMS. HE NOTED THAT THE TWO MAIN TIRES WERE BEING HELD IN THE WHEEL WELL BY THE TIRES RESTING ON THE GROUND. PERPENDICULAR SCUFF MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE TIRES. THE INVESTIGATOR TRIED, BUT WAS UNABLE, TO FORCE THE SHAVINGS IN THE EMERGENCY GEAR HANDLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA203

Location