Accident Aeronca AR-58 N2563E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384261

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Aeronca AR-58
Owner/operator:Peter Boon
Registration: N2563E
MSN: 7AC-6146
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2476 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CRASHED IN A SWAMP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA194

Location