Accident Mignet HM293 N2931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384262

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Mignet HM293
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2931
MSN: F-190
Total airframe hrs:472 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH O-100-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radford, VA
Destination airport:Radford, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT BEGAN FLYING OVER A RIVER IN HIS HOMEBUILT HM293 "FLEA." HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD STARTED A RIGHT TURN AND WAS LOOKING FOR A BRIDGE WHEN THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK WIRES. THE WIRES WERE PART OF A RAILWAY SIGNAL LINE THAT CROSSED THE RIVER IN THAT LOCATION. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE RIVER AND THE PILOT SWAN TO SHORE WITH ONLY MINOR INJURIES. HE REPORTED THAT THE TOP WING RESTRICTED HIS VISIBILITY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FID09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FID09