Accident Cessna 182 N9767H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384264

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9767H
MSN: 18268008
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, MN (Y68)
Destination airport:Tracy, MN (Y68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A NORMAL LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AXLE FAILED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA193

Location