Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9008T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384265

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Antelope Co. Farms Union Coop
Registration: N9008T
MSN: CCI-742
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neligh, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Neligh, NE
Destination airport:Neligh, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT HELIPAD WITH 12 GALLONS OF FUEL. AFTER LANDING IN THE LOADING AREA, HE LEFT THE ENGINE AND SPRAY PUMPS RUNNING TO MIX THE SOLUTION IN HIS SPRAY TANKS. AFTER SPRAYING THE FIELD, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL ABOUT ONE MILE FROM HIS PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE AIRPORT. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT ALFALFA FIELD. AS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, IT STARTED TO NOSE OVER ON THE SOFT GROUND AND THE PILOT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED THE BOOM AND DAMAGED THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA094

Location