Serious incident Piper PA-31P-135 N222SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384280

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-135
Owner/operator:Z-rider Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N222SA
MSN: 31P-7400203
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:P & W PT-6-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT FL200 IN VMC CONDITIONS, THE PILOT SMELLED AND THEN OBSERVED SMOKE COMING FROM THE WINDSHIELD DEFROSTERS AND UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. HE ADVISED HOUSTON CENTER OF HIS SITUATION, THEN TURNED OFF ALL ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL DESCENT AND LANDING AT LAKE CHARLES, LA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE THREE RESISTORS IN THE CIGAR LIGHTER RESISTOR ASSEMBLY HAD OVERHEATED AND BURNED THROUGH THE PHENOLIC BACKING ON WHICH IT WAS MOUNTED. AFTER BURNING THE BACKING, THE HEAT BURNED ABOUT 2 FEET OF BLACK RUBBER VACUUM TUBING. RESEARCH REVEALED THAT PIPER HAD ISSUED SERVICE BULLETIN (SB) #654 ON THIS PART. THE SB CALLED FOR THE REMOVAL OF THESE ASSEMBLIES FROM ALL PA-31, 31-325 AND 31-350 AIRCRAFT AFTER A SIMILAR INCIDENT IN JUNE OF 1980. THE SERVICE BULLETIN AND SUBSEQUENT AD 79/20/07 DID NOT ADDRESS THE SAME RESISTORS INSTALLED IN PA-31P AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82IA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82IA209