Accident Cessna 210 N9316D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384281

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9316D
MSN: 57509
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-47O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING HE ELECTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND BUT FAILED TO CLEAR A FENCE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 5,100 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA199