Accident Cessna 182 N735JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384309

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Frudden Produce Inc.
Registration: N735JJ
MSN: 18265458
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:958 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King City, CA (KKIC)
Destination airport:Huron, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXTEND GLIDE OVER A FLOODED PORTION OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED. AFTER DROPPING ONTO THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN FLOWN BACK TO KING CITY, CA WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA191

Location