Accident Piper PA-31P N40NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384334

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40NC
MSN: 31P-49
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salina, KS
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE ROUGHNESS WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A SLIGHT LEFT YAW. THE PILOT SAID THE LEFT ENGINE WAS PRODUCING SOME POWER SO HE ELECTED NOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE; THEREFORE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR-UP LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLANE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS GEAR-UP LANDING AND HAD ACCUMULATED 420 HOURS SINCE THEN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER WOULD ROTATE FREELY WITHOUT ROTATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE SPLINE BUSHING, PN 75462, TURNED FREELY IN THE FRONT OF THE CRANKSHAFT, AND THE THREE DOWELS, PN 75359, WERE NOT IN PLACE. THE BUSHING, WHICH IS PRESSED INTO THE CRANKSHAFT DURING ASSEMBLY, WAS LOOSE ENOUGH TO PERMIT REMOVAL BY HAND. THE DOWELS WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE OIL SUMP AND WERE BENT AND DEFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA087

Location