Accident Cessna 182QII N94329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384344

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182QII
Owner/operator:Gary L Holmes
Registration: N94329
MSN: 18266411
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1156 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joseph, OR (4S3)
Destination airport:Cove, OR (7OR0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED HEAVY AND WAS NOT QUITE STRAIGHT. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A FENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA073

Location