Accident Cessna 172M N20302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38436

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N20302
MSN: 17261175
Total airframe hrs:4465 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, GA (9A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXECUTING A GO-AROUND, THE PRIVATE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND IT CRASHED INTO A NEARBY HOUSE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND OF ABOUT TEN KNOTS, A 2.2 DEGREE UPSLOPING RUNWAY, AND 60 FOOT TALL TREES LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DELAYED HIS CLIMBOUT AND PREMATURELY RAISED THE FLAPS DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS DELAYED CLIMB AFTER EXECUTION OF A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE HIS MISREADING OF AIRFIELD WIND INFORMATION, HIS IMPROPER UTILIZATION OF THE FLAPS DURING CLIMBOUT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RECOMMENDED AIRSPEED, AND THE SUBSEQUENT STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22849