Accident Cessna 177B N16150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384386

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Lake Co. Aviation
Registration: N16150
MSN: 17702488
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIF6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 Nm S. Of Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE PERFORMED HIS PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT THE VISUAL CHECK OF THE FUEL TANKS INDICATED FUEL TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TABS. TWENTY TWO MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT. HE EXECUTED A LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. AFTER ASSURING THE CONDITION OF HIS PASSENGERS THE PILOT EXAMINED THE FUEL TANKS AND FOUND THEM EMPTY. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD ACCOUNT FOR FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA175