Accident Cessna 150H N6642S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384387

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6642S
MSN: 15067442
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1324 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weedsport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moravia, NY
Destination airport:Loganville, WI (49WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE WEEDSPORT AIRPORT ON UNICOM; HOWEVER, THE RADIO HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN WHEN THE AIRPORT CLOSED. WITHOUT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AVAILABLE THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 28. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED 300 FEET AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA094

Location