Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6939B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384388

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6939B
MSN: 22-4218
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Saint Mar, MI
Destination airport:Cheboygan, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO CLEAR A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1996 N6939B Private 0 Bourbon, IN sub