Accident Cessna 150 N50994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384389

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Donald Urbaniak
Registration: N50994
MSN: 15069696
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knowles, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knowles, OK
Destination airport:Knowles, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE NEAR HIS HOME. ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE PASTURE AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO LAND AT THIS LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA186