Accident Playmate SA11A N4652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384394

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Playmate SA11A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4652
MSN: 60
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, IN
Destination airport:Anderson, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2000 FEET WITH ONE PASSENGER WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT SOYBEAN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING DECELERATION. THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE EXHAUST SYSTEM BAFFLES WERE COLLAPSED. "BLOW BY" WAS INDICATED BY OIL IN THE CRANK CASE BREATHER AND ON THE BOTTOM OF THE AIRCRAFT'S FUSELAGE. THERE APPEARED TO BE NO FUEL OR IGNITION PROBLEMS. VALVES AND COMPRESSION WERE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA170