Accident Bell 206L-1 N2048X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384395

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Pumpkin Air, Inc.
Registration: N2048X
MSN: 45702
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:498 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houma, LA
Destination airport:West Cameron 55, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO REFUEL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND ELECTED TO AUTOROTATE TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT ROCKED FORWARD THEN BACK ON LANDING AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH FUEL FLOW SWITCHES WERE STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION AND THE LEFT BOOST PUMP WAS INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA178

Location