Accident Cessna 182 N3440F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384398

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3440F
MSN: 18257440
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2507 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summersville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KAKR)
Destination airport:Scranton, PA (KAVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MADE HIS LANDING APPROACH HIGH AND HOT. HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. WHILE APPLYING BRAKES, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA133

Location