Accident Cessna 210 N210DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384400

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210DK
MSN: 21059791
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfork, NE
Destination airport:Galesburg, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DISCUSSING SHORT FIELD LANDING TECHNIQUES AND THE USE OF FLAPS WITH THE STUDENT PILOT/PASSENGER AND FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE WHEELS UP LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1983 N210DK David Morizono 0 Ocotillo Wells, CA sub

Location