Accident Cessna T210N N4608C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384402

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Paul Haws
Registration: N4608C
MSN: 21063572
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR (96M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 17,500 FEET THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE AND WENT INVERTED. DURING RECOVERY THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. RECOVERY WAS MADE AT 16,750 FEET. THE PILOT CONTINUED ON TO TULSA AND LANDED SAFELY. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN BUCKLING OF WINGS AND SKIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA182

Location