Accident Piper PA-20S N6952K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384406

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:08:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6952K
MSN: 20-57
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER, A PRIVATE PILOT, WAS GETTING DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL TRAINING IN HIS TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS A PIPER PA-20 THAT HAD BEEN CONVERTED FROM A MODEL PA-22. THE OWNER HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 10 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING A PRACTICE LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) REPORTED THAT THE OWNER/TRAINEE WAS DOING SO WELL WITH HIS PRACTICE THAT HE (THE IP) JUST RELAXED. REPORTEDLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT WAS GOING STRAIGHT, AND THE IP THOUGHT THE PLANE WAS UNDER CONTROL, WHEN IT STARTED TO MOVE SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT. THE TRAINEE STARTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE MOVEMENT TO THE RIGHT CONTINUED. THE IP THEN TRIED TO CORRECT THE IMPENDING GROUND LOOP, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA040

Location