Accident Cessna 182Q N5381N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384407

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Clifford Olling
Registration: N5381N
MSN: 18267676
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:561 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THE APPLICATION OF FULL FLAPS (40 DEGREES) PREVENTED LIFT OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA084