Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3563W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384408

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Marvin Renich
Registration: N3563W
MSN: 28-8016192
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A DARK NIGHT TO AN AIRPORT THAT HE HAD NEVER LANDED AT BEFORE. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND CALLED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION FOR HELP. A MILITARY HELICOPTER PILOT RENDEZVOUSED WITH THE LOST PILOT AND PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE DESTINATION. POWER LINES WERE LOCATED NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. MOST OF THE PILOTS THAT WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT PLANNED THEIR APPROACHES TO GO INSIDE THE POWER LINES. HOWEVER, THE PILOT OF N3563W APPROACHED OVER THE LINES WHICH NECESSITATED A HIGH PATTERN. ALSO, THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER HIS EN ROUTE EXPERIENCE, HE FORGOT TO LOWER HIS FLAPS. WHILE LANDING, HE FLOATED AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500 TO 700 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END. WITNESSES HEARD THE BRAKES SQUEALING AS THE PILOT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED DOWN A GRADE AND INTO A GULLY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA130

Location