Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384409

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:George Graham
Registration: N15878
MSN: 28-7325185
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Andover, MA
Destination airport:North Andover, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE CENTER OF RUNWAY 05. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, MANIPULATION OF THE RUDDER PEDALS FAILED TO CHANGE THE DIRECTION OR RATE OF TURN OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA092