Serious incident Cessna 402B N2233Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384412

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Trans Mo Airlines
Registration: N2233Q
MSN: 402B0319
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6050 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kaiser, MO (KAIZ)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING IN CLOSE TO DEPLANE HIS PASSENGERS, THE COMMUTER PILOT PULLED IN BEHIND A PARKED NORTHWEST ORIENT 727. AS HE APPROACHED THE REAR OF THE 727, THE PILOT TURNED THE CESSNA 402B TO THE RIGHT SO THAT THE PASSENGER DOOR WOULD BE FACING THE GATE. AS THE AIRCRAFT SWUNG THRU THIS TURN ARC, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE BOEING'S #2 ENGINE EXHAUST NOZZLE. THE BOEING WAS NOT DAMAGED AND THERE WERE NO INJURIES. GROUND GUIDES WERE NOT BEING USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA079