Accident Volmer Aircraft AMPHIBIAN N47111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384414

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Volmer Aircraft AMPHIBIAN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47111
MSN: 65
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI
Destination airport:Muskegon, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RETURNED TO LAND ON A LAKE AFTER MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT AN AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A WATER LANDING WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA163

Location