Accident Hughes 369D N1107T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384415

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Ronald Gohmert
Registration: N1107T
MSN: 210898D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6nm Sse Wrangel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A RECONNAISSANCE FLIGHT TO SURVEY A PROPOSED POWERLINE PROJECT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT AND AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED. HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TO LAND IN A CLEARANCE, BUT STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE ABOUT 35 FT AGL. THE HELICOPTER THEN TRAVELED 90 FT HORIZONTALLY AND IMPACTED ON SOFT, SLOPING MUSKEG. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS, THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN FLOWN THROUGH AT LEAST ONE AREA OF WET SNOWSHOWERS. HOWEVER, THE INTENSITY OF THE SHOWERS WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE HELICOPTER WAS EQUIPPED WITH AUTO-IGNITION, AN ANTI-ICE SYSTEM, AND A MODIFICATION TO THE ENGINE INLET SCREEN AND INSPECTION DOOR TO REDUCE FOD AND SNOW INGESTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2016 N1107T Aviation Advantage LLC 0 Boone County SSW of Danville, WV unk

Location