Accident Cessna A185F N71DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384417

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Dresser Industries
Registration: N71DS
MSN: 18504205
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED DURING HIS APPROACH FOR LANDING AND DID NOT UTILIZE THE CHECKLIST. HE LANDED WHEELS DOWN IN WATER AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA176

Location