Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8113B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384419

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Auburn Flight Service
Registration: N8113B
MSN: 288090128
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles, WA
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS SOUTH OF COURSE. AFTER BEGINNING A SHALLOW TURN BACK TO COURSE, HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE MADE AN ABRUPT 40 DEGREE LEFT BANK TO GET AWAY FROM THE TERRAIN. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED FLYING. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHERE HE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA069

Location