Accident Cessna T210N N9649Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384425

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Galesburg Aviation
Registration: N9649Y
MSN: 21064569
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near O'neill, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Centerville, IA (K21)
Destination airport:Bassett, NE (OV5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SUCCESSFULLY AT CENTERVILLE, IA ON ITS FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT REFUELED AND THE PILOT ESTIMATED 4 HRS FUEL ON BOARD FOR A 2 HR AND 40 MINUTE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT MADE 4 MISSED APPROACHES BEFORE PROCEEDING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. ENROUTE TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA078

Location