Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N5750V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384429

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5750V
MSN: MA-14
Total airframe hrs:1252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, TN (30A)
Destination airport:Kingston, TN (30A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL AND THE PILOT DITCHED THE PLANE IN A LAKE. AFTER THE DITCHING, THE PILOT EGRESSED FROM THE PLANE AND ENTER A FISHING BOAT THAT PULLED UP ALONGSIDE. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE PLANK SANK. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED, THE ENGINE WAS PREPARED FOR A TEST RUN. AFTER SOME DIFFICULTY IN STARTING, IT RAN SMOOTHLY WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED EXCESSIVELY. WHEN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS REPLACED, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. AFTER THAT, THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED WITH THE ORIGINAL FUEL CONTROL RE-INSTALLED, AND AGAIN, IT WOULD RUN SMOOTHLY ONLY WHEN LEANED. THE ORIGINAL FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS BENCH TESTED. REPORTEDLY, IT TESTED NORMAL, AND AFTER THAT, IT OPERATED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA129