Accident Bryan HP-18 N77BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384430

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Bryan HP-18
Owner/operator:R.b. Fitch
Registration: N77BF
MSN: 48
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:741 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED BLAIRSTOWN, PA ON A ROUND ROBIN, TRIANGULAR COURSE TO BETHEL AND DALLAS, PA AND RETURN TO BLAIRSTOWN. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS PROCEEDING FROM BETHEL TO DALLAS HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY SINKING CONDITIONS IN ADDITION TO A HEAD WIND. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS FROM 34O DEGREES AT 20 GUSTING 35 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SINKING CONDITIONS PERSISTED AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND. HE STATED THE GLIDER WAS FORCED DOWN INTO TREES ADJACENT TO HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DHA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DHA09