Accident Cessna A150L N5938J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384435

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Farair, Inc.
Registration: N5938J
MSN: A1500238
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING THE PILOT REPORTED HIS MISJUDGEMENT CAUSED HIM TO UNDERSHOOT AND TOUCHDOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND SUGGESTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO THE RIGHT, POSSIBLY PRIOR TO CONTACT WITH A PLOWED FURROW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA128

Location