Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9180T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384439

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9180T
MSN: 18-8009017
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING. THE WIND WAS 240 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. THIS WOULD BE A 60 DEGREE CROSS-WIND FOR RUNWAY 30. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHICH DIRECTION THE PILOT USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1997 N91855 Great Northern Airlines 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location