Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7844D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38444

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7844D
MSN: 22-5494
Total airframe hrs:2806 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pine City, MN (90D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAKEOFF WAS AT NIGHT WITH A VEHICLE POSITIONED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ITS HEADLIGHTS SHINING TOWARD THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO TAKE AN ABNORMALLY LONG TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TURNING AND SETTLING INTO TREES. IT IS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S FOWARD C.G. LIMIT WAS EXCEEDED BASED ON THE PILOT'S AND FRONT SEAT PAX'S WEIGHT. THE PILOT HAD NO USEFUL VISION IN ONE EYE. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ON ONE MAG ON MORE THAN ONE OCCASION. THE MAG SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAG POSITION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: AN OUT-OF-C.G AIRPLANE, TAKEOFF WITH ONLY ONE MAGNETO OPERATING; AND THE LIMITED VISION OF THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29458