Accident Cessna 150 N8197F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384448

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Larry Alvey
Registration: N8197F
MSN: 15064297
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, IL
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BASE AND FINAL APPROACH AT BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL AIRPORT SEEMED SMOOTH AT 80 MPH. AT 8 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY THE THROTTLE WAS REDUCED TO IDLE. IMMEDIATELY AT THROTTLE REDUCTION, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY LANDING ON THE MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR, AND THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA158

Location