Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N6994C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384449

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Gillis Aviation
Registration: N6994C
MSN: 28R7837179
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Bow, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medicine Bow, WY (80V
Destination airport:Cowley, WY (U68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A MUDDY FIELD WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 7253 FEET THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR A BOUNDARY FENCE. THE PASSENGERS STATED THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED STEADILY FROM TAKEOFF UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE FENCE THE AIRCRAFT WENT ACROSS A FIELD, HIT A ROAD EMBANKMENT WITH ITS TAIL SKID AND CAME TO REST IN AN ADJOINING MEADOW. NO EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA081

Location