Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384452

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Riceland Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9937
MSN: 1342
Total airframe hrs:5137 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Welsh, LA
Destination airport:Welsh, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF FERTILIZER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE LOAD WAS DUMPED. A FORCED LANDING WASMADE IN A PLOWED, WET FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CYLINDER HEAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA169