Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384453

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15585
MSN: 7305092
Total airframe hrs:3662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUIZ)
Destination airport:(MI64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND DUE TO A WIND SHIFT. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 700 FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA156

Location