Accident Cessna 182 N8454S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384454

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8454S
MSN: 18256554
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1457 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa, IL (C13)
Destination airport:Ottawa, IL (C13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LOW, NO FLAP APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT A CAUTION SIGN FOR VEHICLES USING THE ROAD HAD BEEN REMOVED BY VANDALS AND HE DID NOT SEE THE TRUCK BECAUSE OF HIS LOW APPROACH. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AFTER THE COLLISION AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SLIDING 60 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST 40 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA154

Location