Accident Thunder Balloons, Ltd. LTD. GBJZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384455

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder Balloons, Ltd. LTD.
Owner/operator:Greenpeace
Registration: GBJZC
MSN: 416
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fountain Valley, CA
Destination airport:Fountain Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE BALLOON WAS INFLATED AND ESTABLISHED WEIGH-OFF PROCEDURES WERE CONDUCTED. AT THE END OF THE WEIGHT-OFF PROCEDURE, AS THE BALLOON WAS BEING WALKED BY THE GROUND HANDLERS, AN INCREASE IN WIND VELOCITY CAUSED THE BASKET TO BE PULLED FREE FROM THEIR GRASP. THE BALLOONS GONDOLA WAS DRAGGED ACROSS THE GROUND FOR ABOUT 100 YARDS, COLLIDED WITH A PORTABLE STAGE, WENT UP AND OVER THE ROOF OF THE STAGE, AND COLLIDED WITH A TOW TRUCK CAUSING A PASSENGER TO FALL OUT BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. IT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED ABOUT 13 MILES NORTH OF THE TAKEOFF SITE. A NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FORCASTER AT THE SITE STATED THAT WINDS WERE 180 DEGREES AT 7 MPH WITH GUSTS TO 10 MPH AT 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA163

Location