Accident Helio H-395 N4156D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384457

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-395
Owner/operator:Jack Freeman Jr.
Registration: N4156D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FAIRBANKS, ALASKA IN HIS WHEEL EQUIPPED HELIO H-395 AND PROCEEDED ON A FLIGHT TO GULKANA, ALASKA. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON AN ISLAND NEAR THE JUNCTION OF THE SUSITNA AND OSHETINA RIVERS. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR FELL THROUGH THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG24