Accident Taylor MONOPLANE N32RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384458

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Taylor MONOPLANE
Owner/operator:Ronald Anderson
Registration: N32RA
MSN: 1
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Walden, MO (06MO)
Destination airport:Walden, MO (06MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE AIRCRAFT'S FIRST FLIGHT AS WELL AS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. IT WAS A HOME BUILT PLANE THAT THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY COMPLETED. THE PILOT TOOKOFF ON RUNWAY 15 WITH WIND FROM 190 DEGREES AT 16 GUSTING 24 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT RAISED THE TAIL WHEEL AT ABOUT 35 TO 40 MPH. HE INTENDED TO HOLD THE PLANE ON THE GROUND UNTIL ABOUT 50 MPH, WHILE FEELING THE CONTROLS, AND THEN ALLOW IT TO LIFT OFF. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE PLANE BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE AT A SPEED OF JUST PAST 40 MPH. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THIS TO A GUST OF WIND. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE CONTROLS HAD LITTLE EFFECT DUE TO THE SLOW SPEED. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED AND GAIN CONTROL. HOWEVER, THE PLANE CRASHED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE LEFT GEAR AND WINGTIP STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA073