Accident Piper PA-18 N4339Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384463

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4339Z
MSN: 18 8657
Total airframe hrs:1675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Loup, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Loup, NE
Destination airport:North Loup, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BROKE GROUND ABOUT 1000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD BUT DID NOT HAVE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BELOW MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA072

Location